Season History

The Buckman Performing and Fine Arts Center at St. Mary's Episcopal School has been bringing the world to Memphis for over a decade, featuring distinguished, international music and dance performances.

Season XXI (2017-2018)

  • The Secret Sisters, 9/17/17
  • The James Hunter Six, 10/14/17
  • Jason Vieaux and Julien Labro, 10/19/17
  • Keller Williams, 11/04/17
  • Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago 01/19/18
  • Olate Dogs, 01/27/18
  • Mindy Smith, 02/09/18
  • Cashore Marionettes, 03/04/18
  • Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana, 03/ 25/18
  • Chia's HAYA Band, 04/14/18

Season XX (2016-2017)

  • Phare Cambodian Circus, 9/10/16
  • Alejandro Escovedo, 9/17/16
  • José Limón Dance Company, 10/02/16
  • Marc Cohn, 10/15-16/16
  • Underwater Bubble Show, 11/03/16
  • Mark Nizer in 4D, 02/03/16
  • BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, 02/12/17
  • Pakistan’s Sounds of Kolachi, 04/07/17
  • Loudon Wainwright, III and Lucy Wainwright Roche, 04/ 22/17
  • The HillBenders with Tommy: A Bluegrass Opry, 05/12/17

Season XIX (2015-2016)

  • Blind Boys of Alabama, 09/27/15
  • Ailey II, 10/15/15
  • Enra, 10/18/15
  • Marshall Crenshaw, 11/07/15
  • Time for Three, 01/28/16
  • STREET BEAT, 02/05/16
  • Ana Gasteyer, 02/11/16
  • Hubbard Street Dance 2, 03/16/16
  • Sierra Leone's Refugee Allstars, 04/16/16
  • Leo Kottke, 05/13/16

Season XVIII (2014-2015)

  • Suzy Bogguss, 09/26/14
  • Julie Fowlis, 10/07/14
  • Keigwin + Company Dance, 10/24/14
  • The Hunts, 11/08/14
  • Upright Citizens Brigade, 01/23/15
  • Popovich Comedy Pet Theater, 01/31/15
  • Cirque-tacular World Acrobatics, 02/07/15
  • Los Lonely Boys, 03/20/15
  • Te Amo, Argentina Tango, 04/19/15
  • Lágbájá, 05/08/15

Season XVII (2013-2014)

Glen Phillips, 09/27/13

Ballet Hispanico, 10/20/13

Paula Cole, 10/26/13

Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana, 11/09/13

Molly Ringwald, 01/16/14

Tiempo Libre, 01/24/14

Cirque Zuma Zuma, 02/07/14

LEO, Gravity-Defying Theater, 02/28/14

Alvin Ailey II , 04/20/14

Guy Davis, 04/13/14

Iris DeMent, 05/09/14

Season XVI (2012-2013)

Colin Hay, 09/13/12

Rodney Crowell, 09/29/12

TAIKOPROJECT, 10/19/12

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, 11/04/12

PHILADANCO, 01/18/13

Ellis Paul, 01/26/13

Michael Johnson, 02/08/13

Cirque Zuma Zuma, 03/02/13

Jake Shimabukuro, 03/22/13

Chris Brubeck's Triple Play, 04/12/13

Dr. Ralph Stanley & His Clinch Mountain Boys, 05/10/13

Season XV (2011-2012)

Eileen Ivers, 09/29/11

Sara Watkins, 10/15/11

Isadora Duncan Dance Company, 10/21/11

Keola and Moana Beamer, 11/04/11

Loudon Wainwright, III, 01/20/12

Mark Nizer in 3D, 02/10/12

Lula Washington Dance Theatre, 03/02/12

Cashore Marionettes, 04/13/12

An Evening with Larry Miller , 05/18/12

Season XIV (2010-2011)

Leo Kottke, 10/01/10

Gadji-Gadjo, 10/17/10

River North Chicago Dance Company, 10/05/10

Urban Bush Women, 01/14/11

Leon Redbone, 01/27/11

Stringfever, 02/12/11

CIRCO COMEDIA, 01/01/11

Tito Puente Jr., 05/21/11

Season XIII (2009-2010)

Occidental Brothers, 09/26/09

Los Pinguos, 10/16/09

Shangri-La Acrobats, 10/24/09

Ballet Hispanico, 11/01/09

Gadji-Gadjo, 11/07/09

TU Dance, 01/29/10

Says You!, 03/19-21/10

Circus INcognitus, 03/27/10

Anonymous 4, 04/09/10

Ragamala and Wadaiko, 05/07/10

Season XII (2008-2009)

Tomás Kubínek, 09/26/08

Little Cow, 10/5/08

Galumpha, 10/18/08

Huun-Huur-Tu, 11/01/08

Tango, Historias Breves, 1/23/09

Alwin Nikolais Dance Theater, 02/06/09

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, 2/15/09

Rubberbandance Group, 3/6/09

TAIKOPROJECT, 03/20/09

The Iguanas, 5/8/09

Season XI (2007-2008)

Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan, 10/06/07

Shangri-La Chinese Acrobats, 10/20/07

Huber Marionettes , 11/30/07

AlexCuba Band, 01/19/08

Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, 02/08/08

Martha Graham Dance Company, 02/29/08

Angelique Kidjo, 03/02/08

Ottmar Leibert, 04/04/08

MadrigaÏa, 05/03/08

Season X (2006-2007)

José Limón Dance Company, 09/21-22/06

Omar Faruk Tekbilek, 10/13-14/06

Avner the Eccentric, 11/04/06

Lura, 12/03/06

Cashore Marionettes, 01/19/07

Luna Negra Dance Theater, 02/09-10/07

Hubbard Street II Dance, 03/30-31/07

Juan Carmona, 04/14/07

Wailin’ Jennys, 05/05/07

Season IX (2005-2006)

Mariza, 10/14/05

Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company, 10/28-29/05

Huun-Huur Tu, 01/29/06

Alonzo King's Lines Ballet, 2/10-11/06

Andy Narell and Sakesho , 03/04/06

Jami Sieber, 04/07/06

Bonga, 04/22/06

Warsaw Village Band, 05/13/06

Season VIII (2004-2005)

Fernando Otero X-Tango, 09/18/04

Kepa Junkera, 10/01/04

Maximum Dance Company, 10/23-24/04

Paris Combo, 01/16/05

Cashore Marionettes, 02/05/05

George Winston, 12/4-5/04

Taylor 2, 3/4-5/05

Ron K. Brown/Evidence, 4/2-3/05

Les Yeux Noirs, 4/9-10/05

Season VII (2003-2004)

Les Yeux Noirs, 09/13/03

Noche Flamenca , 10/18-19/03

Orquesta Aragon, 11/6-7/03

Watoto D'Afrika - A Soulful Christmas, 12/13-14/03

Chuck Davis African American Dance Ensemble, 2/12-13/04

Lenahan- Celtic Rock Band, 03/20/04

Voices of the South - The Ugly Duckling, 3/27-28/04

Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago, 4/16-17/04

Season VI (2002-2003)


Tomas Kubinek, 09/13/02

Koresh Dance Company, 10/04/02

George Winston, 10/23/02

Samite of Uganda, 01/31/03

Mystical Arts of Tibet Sacred Music and Dance, 02/21/03

Cashore Marionettes, 03/29/03

Sones De Mexico, 04/11/03

Season V (2001-2002)

Julianne Baird Sings Jane Austen, 09/07/01

Triángulo, 10/01/01

Nnenna Freelon, 10/06/01

LUMA, 10/27/01

Voice of the Turtle, 11/01/01

Ballet Folklorico "Quetzalli" de Vera Cruz, 11/08/01

Martin Simpson & Jessica Radcliffe , 11/30/01

Epic Brass, 12/06/01

Chris Brubeck, Peter Madcat Ruth, Joel Brown, 01/21/02

Ahn Trio, 02/28/02

Gene Bertoncini, 03/12/02

Camerata Romeu, 03/16/02

Haydn-Trio, 04/28/02

Season IV (2000-2001)

Tango Al Sur, 09/08/00

Oscar Lopez, 11/03/00

Ethos Percussion Group, 02/03/01

Tiffany Mills Dance Company, 03/03/01

Koresh Dance Company, 03/30/01

The Windbags, 04/20/01

Season III (1999-2000)

Flamenco Vivo , 10/10/99

Baltimore Consort , 12/04/99

Loyko/Russian Gypsy Music , 02/05/00

La Luna Buckman World Tour Series, 04/08/00

Memphis in May Music/Dance, 05/13/00

Season II (1998-1999)

Llan de Cubel, 10/04/98

Ad Vielle Que Pourra, 11/07/98

Los Ecuador Incas, 02/13/99

Loyko, 04/10/99

Season I (1997-1998)

Memphis Civic Orchestra, 10/20/97

Carreg Lafar, 11/02/97

Marvin Stamm, 02/22/98

Memphis Civic Orchestra, 04/06/98

Philadelphia Trio, 05/17/98

Outreach History (2004-2016)

Outreach

2016-2017

José Limón Dance Company, Sponsored by NEFA, South Arts and Tennessee Arts

· Monday, October 3, 2016, 10 a.m.

Workshop for Shelby County Secondary Dance Students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Monday, October 3, 2016, 6 p.m.

Master Class for advanced area dancers at University of Memphis DanceSpace

Underwater Bubble Show, Sponsored by South Arts and ArtsMemphis

· Thursday, November 3, 2016, 10 a.m.

Student performance open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2015-2016

Ailey II Dance, Sponsored by Tennessee Arts Commission

· Wednesday, October 14, 2015, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at University of Memphis DanceSpace

· Thursday, October 15, 2015, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Enra, Sponsored by Japan Foundation of New York, South Arts and National Endowment for the Arts

· Monday, October 19, 2015, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Hubbard Street II Dance Chicago, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis, South Arts and National Endowment for the Arts

· Tuesday, March 15, 2016, 6 p.m.

Master Class at the University of Memphis DanceSpace

· Wednesday, March 16, 2016, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2014-2015

Scots Gaelic Siren, Julie Fowlis

· Monday, October 6, 2014, 11 a.m.

Workshop open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Keigwin + Company Dance, Sponsored by Tennessee Arts Commission, South Arts and National Endowment for the Arts

· Thursday, October 23, 2014, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at University of Memphis DanceSpace

· Friday, October 24, 2014,10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Upright Citizens Brigade

· Friday, January 23, 2015, 10 a.m.

Workshop for high school drama students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Cirque-tacular World Acrobatics,

· Friday, February 6, 2015, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Te Amo, Argentina Tango, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis, South Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts

· Sunday, April 19, 2015, 2 p.m.

Master Class for advanced tango dancers at University of Memphis DanceSpace

· Monday, April 20, 2015, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2013-2014

Ballet Hispanico, Sponsored by New England Foundation for the Arts

· Saturday, October 19, 2013, 3 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at University of Memphis

· Monday, October 21, 2013, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Art Center at St. Mary’s

Flamenco Vivo Carolota Santana, Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission

· Saturday, November 9, 2013, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration for Bridges, USA participants

· Saturday, November 9, 2013, 1 p.m.

Master Class for advanced dancers in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Tiempo Libre, Sponsored by South Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts

· Friday, January 24, 2014, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth

· Saturday, January 25, 2014, 10 a.m.

Magic Carpet Ride for children ages two and up

Cirque Zuma Zuma,

· Friday, February 7, 2014, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Alvin Ailey II, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis

· Wednesday, March 19, 2014, 6 p.m.

Master Class for advanced dancers at University of Memphis

· Thursday, March 20, 10 a.m., 2014

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in the Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2012-2013

TAIKOPROJECT, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis, National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Thursday, October 18, 2012, 10 a.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at LeMoyne-Owen College

· Friday, October 19, 2012, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary's

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission

· Monday, November 5, 2012, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary's

· Monday, November 5, 2012, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at University of Memphis

· Tuesday, November 6, 2012, 10 a.m.

Dance student workshop at Carver High School

PHILADANCO, Sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Wednesday, January 16, 2013, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at University of Memphis

· Thursday, January 17, 2013, 10 a.m.

Open rehearsal with Company D in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary's

· Friday, January 18, 2013, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary's

Ellis Paul,

· Saturday, January 26, 2013, 10 a.m.

Young Person's Performance in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary's

2011-2012

Isadora Duncan Dance Company, Sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Wednesday, October 19, 2011, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at the University of Memphis

· Thursday, October 20, 2011, 3 p.m.

Finding Your Inner-Isadora Workshop with Girls, Inc. in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Friday, October 21, 2011, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Lula Washington Dance Theatre, Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission

· Wednesday, February 29, 2012, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at the University of Memphis

· Thursday, March 1, 2012, 10 a.m.

5th Grade Workshop at Cromwell Elementary School

· Friday, March 2, 2012, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2010-2011

River North Chicago Dance, Sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts, South Arts and ArtsMemphis

· Wednesday, November 3, 2010, 6 p.m.

Workshop with Company D at Hope Presbyterian Church

· Thursday, November 4, 2010, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Friday, November 5, 2010, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in the Rose Theater in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Urban Bush Women, Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission, National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Wednesday, January 12, 2011, 6 p.m.

Master class open to dance students at the University of Memphis DanceSpace

· Thursday, January 13, 2011, 10 a.m.

Workshop with Memphis students at Trezevant High School

· Friday, January 14, 2011, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2009-2010

Los Pinguos, Sponsored by John Fox and Audrey Gonzales

· Friday, October 16, 2009, 10:00 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Ballet Hispanico, Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission, National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Saturday, October 31, 2009, 6:30 p.m.

Social dance and master class open to ballroom and contemporary dance students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Monday, November 2, 2009, 10 a.m.

Workshop with Treadwell Elementary ESL Students at Treadwell Auditorium

TU Dance, Sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Thursday, January 28, 2010, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Thursday, January 28, 2010, 6:30 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at New Ballet Ensemble

Anonymous 4, Louise T. Archer Artist in Residence at St. Mary’s Episcopal School

· Friday, April 9, 2010, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Ragamala and Wadaiko, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis

· Thursday, May 6, 2010, 6:30 p.m.

Master class open to Indian dance students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Friday, May 7, 2010, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth at Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2008-2009

Guillermina Quiroga’s Tango, Historias Breves, Sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Thursday, January 22, 2009, 6:30 p.m.

Master class open to ballroom dance students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Friday, January 23, 2009, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youths in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Nikolais Dance Theater with the Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission

· Thursday, February 5, 2009, 6:30 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at Rose Theater in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Friday, February 6, 2009, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youths, Rose Theater in Buckman Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis

· Monday, February 16, 2009, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration for Memphis Educators at White Station Middle School

Rubberbandance, Sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Thursday, March 5, 2009, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youths, Rose Theater in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Thursday, March 5, 2009, 6:30 p.m.

Master Class open to advanced dance students, Rose Theater at Buckman

· Thursday, March 5, 2009, 6:30 p.m.

Workshop open to professional dancers at New Ballet Ensemble

TAIKOPROJECT, Sponsored by Susan and Bob Quinn and Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse

· Thursday, March 19, 2009, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youths at Rose Theater in Buckman

2007-2008

Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan

· Saturday, October 6, 2007, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration for the students of Rhodes College sponsored by the Center for Outreach and Development of the Arts.

Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Sponsored by South Arts and the National Endowment of the Arts

· February 8, 2008

Master Class attended by 35 advanced dancers

Lecture/Demonstration performance for 300 school children in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Martha Graham Dance Company, Sponsored by First Tennessee’s Bravo Award and Tennessee Arts Commission

· February 29, 2008

A free master class at New Ballet Ensemble for advanced dancers

A free screening of Martha Graham: An American Original, followed by a question and answer session with a Graham artist regarding Martha's contribution to American culture

An educational outreach performance for 300 Memphis City School students

Pre-performance lecture by a Graham artist open to the public.

Angelique Kidjo, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis, South Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts

· March 2, 2008

Lecture/Demonstration at Stax Music Academy for the students of the charter schools

2006-2007

Jose Limon Dance Company, First Tennessee’s Bravo Award

· Sept. 21-22, 2006

Lecture/Demonstration featuring a Jose Limon dancer with 3 serious dance students from New Ballet Ensemble, attended by 400 people at the Annual Cooper Young Festival

Two master classes for intermediate and advanced New Ballet Ensemble students

Master class at University of Memphis attended by 105 dancers

Lecture/Demonstration performance for 300 school children at the Buckman.

Lura

· December 3 and 4, 2006

Lecture/Demonstration at Stax Music Academy for charter school students.

Luna Negra Dance Theatre

· February 9-10, 2007

Lecture/Demonstration for 300 school children in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Lecture/Demonstration for 800 school children at Snowden Elementary/Middle School

Master class in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Hubbard Street II Dance Company

· March 30-31, 2007

Lecture/Demonstration for 300 school children in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Master class in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2005-2006

Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company

· October 28-29, 2005

Lecture/Demonstration for 300 inner-city students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Alonzo King Line’s Ballet

· February 10-11, 2006

Lecture/Demonstration performance for 300 students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Master class for 40 serious dance students at the University of Memphis

2004-2005

Maximum Dance Company

· October 21-24, 2004

Lecture/Demonstration of “Ballet Today” for 300 inner-city students in the Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Three-day dance intensive at the University of Memphis for 40 ballet students from 4 schools

Taylor 2 Dance Company

· March 3-5, 2005

Lecture/Demonstration and master class for St. Mary’s students

Lecture/Demonstration 300 city school children in the Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Master class for 40 dance students in the Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Ron K. Brown/Evidence

· March 30-April 3, 2005

Lecture/Demonstration at Colonial Middle School for 100 students

Lecture/Demonstration at U of M for 60 of its students and faculty

Dance Intensive at Colonial Middle School for its 60 dance students

Dance Intensive at University of Memphis for 50 of its theater students

Master class for Watoto De Afrika, African-American youth theater

2003-2004

Noche Flamenca

· October 18-19, 2003

Two Lecture/Demonstrations for Shelby County students at the University of Memphis

Performance at Treadwell Elementary for 1200 inner-city elementary children

Master class at University of Memphis for 15 serious dance students

Chuck Davis African American Dance Ensemble

· February 12-14, 2004

Lecture/Demonstration performance at University of Memphis attended by 800 inner-city children

Master class for Watoto De Afrika, an African-American youth theater company

Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago

· April 14-17, 2004

Lecture/Demonstration performance of “Jazz Dance Beat…Then and Now” for 300 inner-city students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Master class for St. Mary’s eighth grade

Two master classes in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s for 80 students

Season XIX (2015-2016)

  • Blind Boys of Alabama, 09/27/15
  • Ailey II, 10/15/15
  • Enra, 10/18/15
  • Marshall Crenshaw, 11/07/15
  • Time for Three, 01/28/16
  • STREET BEAT, 02/05/16
  • Ana Gasteyer, 02/11/16
  • Hubbard Street Dance 2, 03/16/16
  • Sierra Leone's Refugee Allstars, 04/16/16
  • Leo Kottke, 05/13/16

Season XVIII (2014-2015)

  • Suzy Bogguss, 09/26/14
  • Julie Fowlis, 10/07/14
  • Keigwin + Company Dance, 10/24/14
  • The Hunts, 11/08/14
  • Upright Citizens Brigade, 01/23/15
  • Popovich Comedy Pet Theater, 01/31/15
  • Cirque-tacular World Acrobatics, 02/07/15
  • Los Lonely Boys, 03/20/15
  • Te Amo, Argentina Tango, 04/19/15
  • Lágbájá, 05/08/15

Season XVII (2013-2014)

Glen Phillips, 09/27/13

Ballet Hispanico, 10/20/13

Paula Cole, 10/26/13

Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana, 11/09/13

Molly Ringwald, 01/16/14

Tiempo Libre, 01/24/14

Cirque Zuma Zuma, 02/07/14

LEO, Gravity-Defying Theater, 02/28/14

Alvin Ailey II , 04/20/14

Guy Davis, 04/13/14

Iris DeMent, 05/09/14

Season XVI (2012-2013)

Colin Hay, 09/13/12

Rodney Crowell, 09/29/12

TAIKOPROJECT, 10/19/12

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, 11/04/12

PHILADANCO, 01/18/13

Ellis Paul, 01/26/13

Michael Johnson, 02/08/13

Cirque Zuma Zuma, 03/02/13

Jake Shimabukuro, 03/22/13

Chris Brubeck's Triple Play, 04/12/13

Dr. Ralph Stanley & His Clinch Mountain Boys, 05/10/13

Season XV (2011-2012)

Eileen Ivers, 09/29/11

Sara Watkins, 10/15/11

Isadora Duncan Dance Company, 10/21/11

Keola and Moana Beamer, 11/04/11

Loudon Wainwright, III, 01/20/12

Mark Nizer in 3D, 02/10/12

Lula Washington Dance Theatre, 03/02/12

Cashore Marionettes, 04/13/12

An Evening with Larry Miller , 05/18/12

Season XIV (2010-2011)

Leo Kottke, 10/01/10

Gadji-Gadjo, 10/17/10

River North Chicago Dance Company, 10/05/10

Urban Bush Women, 01/14/11

Leon Redbone, 01/27/11

Stringfever, 02/12/11

CIRCO COMEDIA, 01/01/11

Tito Puente Jr., 05/21/11

Season XIII (2009-2010)

Occidental Brothers, 09/26/09

Los Pinguos, 10/16/09

Shangri-La Acrobats, 10/24/09

Ballet Hispanico, 11/01/09

Gadji-Gadjo, 11/07/09

TU Dance, 01/29/10

Says You!, 03/19-21/10

Circus INcognitus, 03/27/10

Anonymous 4, 04/09/10

Ragamala and Wadaiko, 05/07/10

Season XII (2008-2009)

Tomás Kubínek, 09/26/08

Little Cow, 10/5/08

Galumpha, 10/18/08

Huun-Huur-Tu, 11/01/08

Tango, Historias Breves, 1/23/09

Alwin Nikolais Dance Theater, 02/06/09

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, 2/15/09

Rubberbandance Group, 3/6/09

TAIKOPROJECT, 03/20/09

The Iguanas, 5/8/09

Season XI (2007-2008)

Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan, 10/06/07

Shangri-La Chinese Acrobats, 10/20/07

Huber Marionettes , 11/30/07

AlexCuba Band, 01/19/08

Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, 02/08/08

Martha Graham Dance Company, 02/29/08

Angelique Kidjo, 03/02/08

Ottmar Leibert, 04/04/08

MadrigaÏa, 05/03/08

Season X (2006-2007)

José Limón Dance Company, 09/21-22/06

Omar Faruk Tekbilek, 10/13-14/06

Avner the Eccentric, 11/04/06

Lura, 12/03/06

Cashore Marionettes, 01/19/07

Luna Negra Dance Theater, 02/09-10/07

Hubbard Street II Dance, 03/30-31/07

Juan Carmona, 04/14/07

Wailin’ Jennys, 05/05/07

Season IX (2005-2006)

Mariza, 10/14/05

Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company, 10/28-29/05

Huun-Huur Tu, 01/29/06

Alonzo King's Lines Ballet, 2/10-11/06

Andy Narell and Sakesho , 03/04/06

Jami Sieber, 04/07/06

Bonga, 04/22/06

Warsaw Village Band, 05/13/06

Season VIII (2004-2005)

Fernando Otero X-Tango, 09/18/04

Kepa Junkera, 10/01/04

Maximum Dance Company, 10/23-24/04

Paris Combo, 01/16/05

Cashore Marionettes, 02/05/05

George Winston, 12/4-5/04

Taylor 2, 3/4-5/05

Ron K. Brown/Evidence, 4/2-3/05

Les Yeux Noirs, 4/9-10/05

Season VII (2003-2004)

Les Yeux Noirs, 09/13/03

Noche Flamenca , 10/18-19/03

Orquesta Aragon, 11/6-7/03

Watoto D'Afrika - A Soulful Christmas, 12/13-14/03

Chuck Davis African American Dance Ensemble, 2/12-13/04

Lenahan- Celtic Rock Band, 03/20/04

Voices of the South - The Ugly Duckling, 3/27-28/04

Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago, 4/16-17/04

Season VI (2002-2003)


Tomas Kubinek, 09/13/02

Koresh Dance Company, 10/04/02

George Winston, 10/23/02

Samite of Uganda, 01/31/03

Mystical Arts of Tibet Sacred Music and Dance, 02/21/03

Cashore Marionettes, 03/29/03

Sones De Mexico, 04/11/03

Season V (2001-2002)

Julianne Baird Sings Jane Austen, 09/07/01

Triángulo, 10/01/01

Nnenna Freelon, 10/06/01

LUMA, 10/27/01

Voice of the Turtle, 11/01/01

Ballet Folklorico "Quetzalli" de Vera Cruz, 11/08/01

Martin Simpson & Jessica Radcliffe , 11/30/01

Epic Brass, 12/06/01

Chris Brubeck, Peter Madcat Ruth, Joel Brown, 01/21/02

Ahn Trio, 02/28/02

Gene Bertoncini, 03/12/02

Camerata Romeu, 03/16/02

Haydn-Trio, 04/28/02

Season IV (2000-2001)

Tango Al Sur, 09/08/00

Oscar Lopez, 11/03/00

Ethos Percussion Group, 02/03/01

Tiffany Mills Dance Company, 03/03/01

Koresh Dance Company, 03/30/01

The Windbags, 04/20/01

Season III (1999-2000)

Flamenco Vivo , 10/10/99

Baltimore Consort , 12/04/99

Loyko/Russian Gypsy Music , 02/05/00

La Luna Buckman World Tour Series, 04/08/00

Memphis in May Music/Dance, 05/13/00

Season II (1998-1999)

Llan de Cubel, 10/04/98

Ad Vielle Que Pourra, 11/07/98

Los Ecuador Incas, 02/13/99

Loyko, 04/10/99

Season I (1997-1998)

Memphis Civic Orchestra, 10/20/97

Carreg Lafar, 11/02/97

Marvin Stamm, 02/22/98

Memphis Civic Orchestra, 04/06/98

Philadelphia Trio, 05/17/98

Outreach History (2004-2016)

Outreach

2016-2017

José Limón Dance Company, Sponsored by NEFA, South Arts and Tennessee Arts

· Monday, October 3, 2016, 10 a.m.

Workshop for Shelby County Secondary Dance Students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Monday, October 3, 2016, 6 p.m.

Master Class for advanced area dancers at University of Memphis DanceSpace

Underwater Bubble Show, Sponsored by South Arts and ArtsMemphis

· Thursday, November 3, 2016, 10 a.m.

Student performance open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2015-2016

Ailey II Dance, Sponsored by Tennessee Arts Commission

· Wednesday, October 14, 2015, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at University of Memphis DanceSpace

· Thursday, October 15, 2015, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Enra, Sponsored by Japan Foundation of New York, South Arts and National Endowment for the Arts

· Monday, October 19, 2015, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Hubbard Street II Dance Chicago, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis, South Arts and National Endowment for the Arts

· Tuesday, March 15, 2016, 6 p.m.

Master Class at the University of Memphis DanceSpace

· Wednesday, March 16, 2016, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2014-2015

Scots Gaelic Siren, Julie Fowlis

· Monday, October 6, 2014, 11 a.m.

Workshop open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Keigwin + Company Dance, Sponsored by Tennessee Arts Commission, South Arts and National Endowment for the Arts

· Thursday, October 23, 2014, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at University of Memphis DanceSpace

· Friday, October 24, 2014,10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Upright Citizens Brigade

· Friday, January 23, 2015, 10 a.m.

Workshop for high school drama students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Cirque-tacular World Acrobatics,

· Friday, February 6, 2015, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Te Amo, Argentina Tango, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis, South Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts

· Sunday, April 19, 2015, 2 p.m.

Master Class for advanced tango dancers at University of Memphis DanceSpace

· Monday, April 20, 2015, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2013-2014

Ballet Hispanico, Sponsored by New England Foundation for the Arts

· Saturday, October 19, 2013, 3 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at University of Memphis

· Monday, October 21, 2013, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Art Center at St. Mary’s

Flamenco Vivo Carolota Santana, Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission

· Saturday, November 9, 2013, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration for Bridges, USA participants

· Saturday, November 9, 2013, 1 p.m.

Master Class for advanced dancers in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Tiempo Libre, Sponsored by South Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts

· Friday, January 24, 2014, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth

· Saturday, January 25, 2014, 10 a.m.

Magic Carpet Ride for children ages two and up

Cirque Zuma Zuma,

· Friday, February 7, 2014, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Alvin Ailey II, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis

· Wednesday, March 19, 2014, 6 p.m.

Master Class for advanced dancers at University of Memphis

· Thursday, March 20, 10 a.m., 2014

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in the Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2012-2013

TAIKOPROJECT, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis, National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Thursday, October 18, 2012, 10 a.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at LeMoyne-Owen College

· Friday, October 19, 2012, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary's

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission

· Monday, November 5, 2012, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary's

· Monday, November 5, 2012, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at University of Memphis

· Tuesday, November 6, 2012, 10 a.m.

Dance student workshop at Carver High School

PHILADANCO, Sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Wednesday, January 16, 2013, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at University of Memphis

· Thursday, January 17, 2013, 10 a.m.

Open rehearsal with Company D in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary's

· Friday, January 18, 2013, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary's

Ellis Paul,

· Saturday, January 26, 2013, 10 a.m.

Young Person's Performance in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary's

2011-2012

Isadora Duncan Dance Company, Sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Wednesday, October 19, 2011, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at the University of Memphis

· Thursday, October 20, 2011, 3 p.m.

Finding Your Inner-Isadora Workshop with Girls, Inc. in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Friday, October 21, 2011, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Lula Washington Dance Theatre, Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission

· Wednesday, February 29, 2012, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at the University of Memphis

· Thursday, March 1, 2012, 10 a.m.

5th Grade Workshop at Cromwell Elementary School

· Friday, March 2, 2012, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2010-2011

River North Chicago Dance, Sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts, South Arts and ArtsMemphis

· Wednesday, November 3, 2010, 6 p.m.

Workshop with Company D at Hope Presbyterian Church

· Thursday, November 4, 2010, 6 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Friday, November 5, 2010, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in the Rose Theater in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Urban Bush Women, Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission, National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Wednesday, January 12, 2011, 6 p.m.

Master class open to dance students at the University of Memphis DanceSpace

· Thursday, January 13, 2011, 10 a.m.

Workshop with Memphis students at Trezevant High School

· Friday, January 14, 2011, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2009-2010

Los Pinguos, Sponsored by John Fox and Audrey Gonzales

· Friday, October 16, 2009, 10:00 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Ballet Hispanico, Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission, National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Saturday, October 31, 2009, 6:30 p.m.

Social dance and master class open to ballroom and contemporary dance students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Monday, November 2, 2009, 10 a.m.

Workshop with Treadwell Elementary ESL Students at Treadwell Auditorium

TU Dance, Sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Thursday, January 28, 2010, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Thursday, January 28, 2010, 6:30 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at New Ballet Ensemble

Anonymous 4, Louise T. Archer Artist in Residence at St. Mary’s Episcopal School

· Friday, April 9, 2010, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Ragamala and Wadaiko, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis

· Thursday, May 6, 2010, 6:30 p.m.

Master class open to Indian dance students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Friday, May 7, 2010, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youth at Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2008-2009

Guillermina Quiroga’s Tango, Historias Breves, Sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Thursday, January 22, 2009, 6:30 p.m.

Master class open to ballroom dance students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Friday, January 23, 2009, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youths in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Nikolais Dance Theater with the Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission

· Thursday, February 5, 2009, 6:30 p.m.

Master class open to advanced dance students at Rose Theater in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Friday, February 6, 2009, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youths, Rose Theater in Buckman Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis

· Monday, February 16, 2009, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration for Memphis Educators at White Station Middle School

Rubberbandance, Sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts and South Arts

· Thursday, March 5, 2009, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youths, Rose Theater in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

· Thursday, March 5, 2009, 6:30 p.m.

Master Class open to advanced dance students, Rose Theater at Buckman

· Thursday, March 5, 2009, 6:30 p.m.

Workshop open to professional dancers at New Ballet Ensemble

TAIKOPROJECT, Sponsored by Susan and Bob Quinn and Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse

· Thursday, March 19, 2009, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration open to area youths at Rose Theater in Buckman

2007-2008

Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan

· Saturday, October 6, 2007, 10 a.m.

Lecture/Demonstration for the students of Rhodes College sponsored by the Center for Outreach and Development of the Arts.

Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Sponsored by South Arts and the National Endowment of the Arts

· February 8, 2008

Master Class attended by 35 advanced dancers

Lecture/Demonstration performance for 300 school children in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Martha Graham Dance Company, Sponsored by First Tennessee’s Bravo Award and Tennessee Arts Commission

· February 29, 2008

A free master class at New Ballet Ensemble for advanced dancers

A free screening of Martha Graham: An American Original, followed by a question and answer session with a Graham artist regarding Martha's contribution to American culture

An educational outreach performance for 300 Memphis City School students

Pre-performance lecture by a Graham artist open to the public.

Angelique Kidjo, Sponsored by ArtsMemphis, South Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts

· March 2, 2008

Lecture/Demonstration at Stax Music Academy for the students of the charter schools

2006-2007

Jose Limon Dance Company, First Tennessee’s Bravo Award

· Sept. 21-22, 2006

Lecture/Demonstration featuring a Jose Limon dancer with 3 serious dance students from New Ballet Ensemble, attended by 400 people at the Annual Cooper Young Festival

Two master classes for intermediate and advanced New Ballet Ensemble students

Master class at University of Memphis attended by 105 dancers

Lecture/Demonstration performance for 300 school children at the Buckman.

Lura

· December 3 and 4, 2006

Lecture/Demonstration at Stax Music Academy for charter school students.

Luna Negra Dance Theatre

· February 9-10, 2007

Lecture/Demonstration for 300 school children in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Lecture/Demonstration for 800 school children at Snowden Elementary/Middle School

Master class in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Hubbard Street II Dance Company

· March 30-31, 2007

Lecture/Demonstration for 300 school children in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Master class in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

2005-2006

Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company

· October 28-29, 2005

Lecture/Demonstration for 300 inner-city students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Alonzo King Line’s Ballet

· February 10-11, 2006

Lecture/Demonstration performance for 300 students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Master class for 40 serious dance students at the University of Memphis

2004-2005

Maximum Dance Company

· October 21-24, 2004

Lecture/Demonstration of “Ballet Today” for 300 inner-city students in the Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Three-day dance intensive at the University of Memphis for 40 ballet students from 4 schools

Taylor 2 Dance Company

· March 3-5, 2005

Lecture/Demonstration and master class for St. Mary’s students

Lecture/Demonstration 300 city school children in the Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Master class for 40 dance students in the Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Ron K. Brown/Evidence

· March 30-April 3, 2005

Lecture/Demonstration at Colonial Middle School for 100 students

Lecture/Demonstration at U of M for 60 of its students and faculty

Dance Intensive at Colonial Middle School for its 60 dance students

Dance Intensive at University of Memphis for 50 of its theater students

Master class for Watoto De Afrika, African-American youth theater

2003-2004

Noche Flamenca

· October 18-19, 2003

Two Lecture/Demonstrations for Shelby County students at the University of Memphis

Performance at Treadwell Elementary for 1200 inner-city elementary children

Master class at University of Memphis for 15 serious dance students

Chuck Davis African American Dance Ensemble

· February 12-14, 2004

Lecture/Demonstration performance at University of Memphis attended by 800 inner-city children

Master class for Watoto De Afrika, an African-American youth theater company

Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago

· April 14-17, 2004

Lecture/Demonstration performance of “Jazz Dance Beat…Then and Now” for 300 inner-city students in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s

Master class for St. Mary’s eighth grade

Two master classes in Buckman Arts Center at St. Mary’s for 80 students